Tip Top III & IV

The Tip Tops have slightly different itineraries. Itineraries below show the 8, 5, and 15-day programs for the Tip Top III's 8-day and 5-day programs. Please check with Andean Treks for the most updated itineraries.

 

TIP TOP II

8-DAYS, FRIDAY TO FRIDAY

 

Day 1 Friday

AM: Arrive Baltra

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach

 

Day 2 Saturday

AM: Rabida Island

PM: Bartolome Island

 

Day 3 Sunday

AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay

PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillips Steps

 

Day 4 Monday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: highlands

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station

 

Day 5 Tuesday

AM: Plazas Island

PM: Santa Fe Island

 

Day 6 Wednesday

AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay

PM: Española Island: Punta Suarez

 

Day 7 Thursday

AM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay

PM: Floreana Island: Punta Cormorant

 

Day 8 Friday:

AM: North Seymour Island

PM: Baltra, Airport, return flight to mainland

 

5-DAYS, MONDAY - FRIDAY

 

Day 1 Monday

AM: Arrive Baltra Airport

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Station &  Puerto Ayora Town

 

Day 2 Tuesday

AM: Plazas Island

PM: Santa Fe Island

 

Day 3 Wednesday

AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay

PM: Española Island:Punta Suarez

 

Day 4 Thursday

AM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay

PM: Floreana Island: Punta Cormorant

 

Day 5 Friday

AM: North Seymour Island

PM: Baltra Airport, return flight to mainland

 

5-DAYS, FRIDAY TO TUESDAY (note: Day 4 overnight is at a hotel in Puerto Ayora)

 

Day 1 Friday

AM: Baltra, arrival at airport, transfer to yacht

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach

 

Day 2 Saturday

AM: Rabida Island

PM: Bartolome Island

 

Day 3 Sunday

AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay

PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillips Steps

 

Day 4 Monday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: highlands on Santa Cruz

PM: Santa Cruz Island: CharlesDarwin Station. Overnight at a hotel in Puerta Ayora

 

Day 5 Tuesday

AM: Puerto Ayora town

PM: Baltra Airport for return flight to Quito or Guayaquil

 

15 DAYS, FRIDAY TO FRIDAY

 

Day 1 Friday

AM: Baltra, arrival at airport, transfer to yacht

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Bachas Beach

 

Day 2 Saturday

AM: Rabida Island

PM: Bartolome Island

 

Day 3 Sunday

AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay

PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillips Steps

 

Day 4 Monday

AM: San Cristobal Island: Leon Dormido

PM: San Cristobal Island: Punta Pitt & Isla Lobos

 

Day 5 Tuesday

AM: Plaza Island

PM: Santa Fe Island

 

Day 6 Wednesday

AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay

PM: Española Island: Punta Suarez

 

Day 7 Thursday

AM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay

PM: Floreana Island: Punta Cormorant

 

Day 8 Friday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Research Station

PM: Santa Cruz Island: highlands of Santa Cruz

 

Day 9 Saturday

AM: Isabela Island: Puerto Villamil: Sierra Negra

PM: Isabela Island: Interpretation Center

 

Day 10 Sunday

AM: Isabela Island: Punta Moreno

PM: Isabela Island: Elizabeth Bay

 

Day 11 Monday

AM: Isabela Island: Urbina Bay

PM: Isabela Island: Tagus Cove

 

Day 12 Tuesday

AM: Isabela Island: Punta Espinoza

PM: Isabela Island: Punta Vicente Roca

 

Day 13 Wednesday

AM: Santiago Island: Puerto Egas

PM: Santiago Island: Chinese Hat

 

Day 14 Thursday

AM: Santiago Island: Sullivan Bay

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Cerro Dragon

 

Day 15 Friday

AM: North Seymour Island

PM: Baltra Airport, return flight to Ecuadorian mainland

 

TIP TOP III

5-Days Monday to Friday

 

Day 1 Monday

AM: Baltra arrival; land transfer to Puerto Ayora town

PM: Santa Cruz Island: Charles Darwin Research Station

 

Day 2 Tuesday

AM: Plaza Island

PM: Santa Fe Island

 

Day 3 Wednesday

AM: Española Island: Gardner Bay

PM: Española Island: Punta Suarez

 

Day 4 Thursday

AM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay

PM: Floreana Island: Punta Cormorant

 

Day 5 Friday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: Las Bachas Beach

PM: Baltra Airport, return flight to Ecuadorian mainlalnd

 

5-DAYS FRIDAY TO TUESDAY (note: Day 4 overnight is at a hotel in Puerto Ayora)

 

Day 1 Friday

AM: Baltra arrival

PM: Baltra Island: Black Turtle Cove

 

Day 2 Saturday

AM: Rabida Island

PM: Bartolome Island

 

Day 3 Sunday

AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay

PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip's Steps

 

Day 4 Monday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: highlands of Santa Cruz

PM: Charles Darwin Research Station. Overnight at a hotel in Puerto Ayora

 

Day 5 Tuesday

AM: Land transfer from Puerto Ayora to Baltra

PM: Baltra flight back to mainland Ecuador

 

8 DAYS FRIDAY TO FRIDAY

 

Day 1 Friday

AM: Baltra arrival

PM: Baltra Island: Black Turtle Cove

 

Day 2 Saturday

AM: Rabida Island

PM: Bartolome Island

 

Day 3 Sunday

AM: Genovesa Island: Darwin Bay

PM: Genovesa Island: Prince Phillip's Steps

 

Day 4 Monday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: highlands of Santa Cruz

PM: Charles Darwin Research Station

 

Day 5 Tuesday

AM: Plaza Island

PM: Santa Fe Island

 

Day 6 Wednesday

AM: Espaola Island: Gardner Bay

PM: Espanola Island: Punta Suarez

 

Day 7 Thursday

AM: Floreana Island: Post Office Bay

PM: Floreana Island: Punta Cormorant

 

Day 8 Friday

AM: Santa Cruz Island: Las Bachas Beach

PM: Baltra Airport, return flight to Ecuador mainland

Quick Facts

  • 4, 5, 8, 11, & 15 Days
  • 16 passengers
  • Monday & Friday
  • 100 feet long
  • Motor-cruiser
  • Naturalist cruises

Contact Us


Please answer the following math question so we know you're not a robot.


info@andeantreks.com
118 Waltham Street, Watertown, MA 02472
t 800.683.8148
p 617.924.1974
f 617.924.2158